YMS Cross Country YMS Cross Country YMS Cross Country YMS Cross Country YMS Cross Country YMS Cross Country YMS Cross Country YMS Cross Country YMS Cross Country YMS Cross Country
|< <PREV * NEXT> >|

2015 State Track Athletes

May 22, 2015

Each year we recognize Yorkville athletes who are competing at the state level in track and field. We will update this list after the state meets, but current or former YMS cross country athletes are listed in bold and All-State performances will be listed in red.

Field Events

Sam Weisz - IHSA Class 3A Discus - 166'8" (1st Place)

Rachel Augius - IHSA Class 3A High Jump - 5'6" (2nd Place)
Sydney Anderson - IHSA Class 3A High Jump - 5'3" (3rd Place)

Marcus Bates IHSA Class 3A Long Jump - 22'6" (2nd Place)

Louisa Washburn - IHSA Class 3A Pole Vault - 10'0" (2nd Place)

Ava Hanson - 7th Grade Shot Put - 28'1.5" (2nd Place)
Matt Megazzini - 7th Grade Shot Put - 35'9" (2nd Place)
Mackenzie Lee - IHSA Class 3A Shot Put - 38'1.5" (4th Place)
Sam Weisz - IHSA Class 3A Discus - 54'1.5" (1st Place)

Sprints

Maddie Russelburg - 7th Grade 100m Hurdles - 16.84 (1st Place)
Rachel Hunter - 7th Grade 100m Hurdles - 16.90 (2nd Place)

Nathan Batres - 7th Grade 110m Hurdles - 17.52 (2nd Place)

Rachel Hunter - 7th Grade 400m Dash - 1:01.12 (1st Place)

Distance

Alex Loos - 8th Grade Boys 800m Run - 2:15.59 (2nd Place)
Emily Eberhart - 8th Grade 800m Run - 2:23.68 (1st Place)
Olivia Borowiak - 8th Grade 800m Run - 2:31.86 (2nd Place)
Sam Moreno - 7th Grade 800m Run - 2:35.87 (1st Place)
Skyler Bollinger - IHSA Class 3A 800m Run - 2:15.96 (1st Place)

Emily Eberhart - 8th Grade 1600m Run - 5:18.40 (1st Place)
Jake Hoffert - IHSA Class 3A 1600m Run - 4:17.85 (1st Place)
Luke HoffertIHSA Class 3A 1600m Run - 4:18.33 (2nd Place)
Maddie DearbornIHSA Class 3A 1600m Run - 5:11.09 (7th Place)
Olivia Borowiak - 8th Grade 1600m Run - 5:27.75 (2nd Place)

Jake Hoffert - IHSA Class 3A 3200m Run - 9:08.50 (1st Place)
Luke Hoffert 
IHSA Class 3A 3200m Run - 9:09.90 (2nd Place)

Relays

7th Grade Boys 4x100m Relay - 51.34 (1st Place)
     Nathan Batres, Trevor Fed, Cayden Hall, Tre Thomas
8th Grade Girls 4x100m Relay - 54.06 (1st Place)
     Gianna Davis, Courtney Hall, Miracle McGowan, Jalyn Payne

8th Grade Boys 4x200m Relay - 1:43.69 (1st Place)
     Jacob Brooks, Jeremy Larsen, Salvador Alfaro, Bryan Corrigan

IHSA Class 3A Girls 4x400m Relay - 4:02.29 (2nd Place)
     Skyler Bollinger, Stephanie Schlichting, Louisa Washburn, Julia Schultz

IHSA Class 3A Girls 4x800m Relay - 9:32.47 (2nd Place)
     Lauren Daffenberg, Julia SchultzBecca JasutisPiper Buyansky


Note Comments Note Comments


Add Comment

Posted by Anonymous on May 22, 2015

Good luck!!

2015 State Track Athletes2015 Yorkville Summer Endurance CampBen Tholen is the IESA Scholar Attitude Nominee2010 YMSXC AlumniWinter Training 2014-2015

Yorkville Middle School
Cross Country