Yorkville Middle School
Cross Country

Email UpdatesTeam Calendar

Yorkville Middle School
Cross Country

Accomplishments and Awards

2016 Team Awards

AwardName
Fox River Prairie Conference ChampsBoys Cross Country
Fox River Prairie Conference ChampsGirls Cross Country
IESA 3A Sectional E ChampionsBoys Cross Country
IESA 3A Sectional E ChampionsGirls Cross Country
IESA 3A State 3rd PlaceBoys Cross Country
IESA 3A State RunnerupGirls Cross Country

2016 Individual Awards

AwardName
2016 All-State (25th Place)Austin Popplewell
2016 All-State (25th Place)Sara Klemm
2016 All-State (3rd Place)Helena Kleronomos
2016 All-State (5th Place)Hailey Simmons
2016 All-State (6th Place)Ivan Westcott
2016 All-State (8th Place)Cade Grimaldi
IESA Scholar Attitude Sam Moreno
All-Sectional (10th Place)Matthew Angerame
All-Sectional (1st Place)Ivan Westcott
All-Sectional (2nd Place)Cade Grimaldi
All-Sectional (2nd Place)Helena Kleronomos
All-Sectional (4th Place)Hailey Simmons
All-Sectional (5th Place)Sara Klemm
All-Sectional (6th Place)Austin Popplewell
All-Sectional (6th Place)Sydney Peterson
Captain of the YearTyler Deutsch
Coaches AwardAnna Hunter
Coaches AwardAva Glenn
Coaches AwardDanny Harker
Coaches AwardDelaney Fisher
Coaches AwardEmma Kokes
Coaches AwardHailey Simmons
Coaches AwardJack Stillmunkes
Coaches AwardJosiah Gulbro
Coaches AwardKylie Regas
Coaches AwardLogan Laughrey
Coaches AwardPaige Green
Coaches AwardSarah Pankow
Coaches AwardTyler Deutsch
Coaches AwardZach Mays
Fastest Race PaceHelena Kleronomos
Fastest Race PaceIvan Westcott
Future PotentialMichael Hilker
Future PotentialRiley Russelburg
Most ImprovedBrian Perez
Most ImprovedLily DuMez
Most MilesColin Kachlic
Most MilesHelena Kleronomos
MVPCade Grimaldi
MVPHelena Kleronomos
MVPIvan Westcott
Perfect AttendanceAna Penland
Perfect AttendanceAndy Cox
Perfect AttendanceAnna Hunter
Perfect AttendanceAustin Popplewell
Perfect AttendanceBryce Ward
Perfect AttendanceCade Grimaldi
Perfect AttendanceColin Kachlic
Perfect AttendanceEvan May
Perfect AttendanceJack Brucher
Perfect AttendanceJames Strohl
Perfect AttendanceJinnaea Richardson
Perfect AttendanceLauren Bell
Perfect AttendanceLily DuMez
Perfect AttendanceLuke Hanson
Perfect AttendanceNatalee Penland
Perfect AttendanceReagan Abshire
Perfect AttendanceTyler Deutsch
Recruiter of the YearHelena Kleronomos
Sportsmanship AwardAndy Cox
Sportsmanship AwardSara Klemm
State QualifierAna Penland
State QualifierAustin Popplewell
State QualifierAva Glenn
State QualifierBrooke O'Carroll
State QualifierCade Grimaldi
State QualifierColin Kachlic
State QualifierDanny Harker
State QualifierHailey Simmons
State QualifierHelena Kleronomos
State QualifierIvan Westcott
State QualifierJack Brucher
State QualifierJackson Edwards
State QualifierJinnaea Richardson
State QualifierLogan Laughrey
State QualifierMatthew Angerame
State QualifierNikki Vergara
State QualifierSara Klemm
State QualifierShannon Burke
State QualifierSydney Peterson
State QualifierTyler Deutsch

Team Captains

2014-2016 Captains
2009-2013 Captains

2016 Captains

Alexis Nelson
Andy Cox
Cade Grimaldi
Colin Kachlic
Jack Brucher
Jackson Edwards
Lindsey Burke
London Bennett
Paige Green
Sara Klemm
Shannon Burke
Tyler Deutsch

2015 Captains

Alexis Nelson
Colin Kachlic
Ethan Castilla
Hannah Wolf
Ivan Westcott
Jazmin Russell
Katie Flack
Nikki Vergara
Samantha Moreno
Sara Klemm
Tyler Jensen

2014 Captains

Alex Badus
Alex Loos
Ben Tholen
Colleen O'Connor
Hannah Wolf
Jazmin Russell
Molly Breen
Olivia Borowiak
Tyler Jensen
Victoria Crawford

Team Leaderboards

Boys 2 Mile Top Times

NameTimeCourseDate
1. Ivan Westcott10:26Fox Trot InviteOct 1, 2016
2. Ivan Westcott10:32IESA Sectional @ Yorkville High SchoolOct 8, 2016
3. Cade Grimaldi10:37Fox Trot InviteOct 1, 2016
4. Cade Grimaldi10:39IESA Sectional @ Yorkville High SchoolOct 8, 2016
5. Ivan Westcott10:41IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 15, 2016
6. Ivan Westcott10:42Tiger Trails Invite (2 Miles)Sep 24, 2016
7. Alexx Nauman10:45Prairie Conference (2 Miles)Oct 2, 2012
8. Ivan Westcott10:45Fox Trot InviteOct 3, 2015
9. Austin Popplewell10:46Fox Trot InviteOct 1, 2016
10. Cade Grimaldi10:47IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 15, 2016

Girls 2 Mile Top Times

NameTimeCourseDate
1. Helena Kleronomos10:59Fox Trot InviteOct 1, 2016
2. Helena Kleronomos11:25Tiger Trails Invite (2 Miles)Sep 24, 2016
3. Hailey Simmons11:26Fox Trot InviteOct 1, 2016
4. Helena Kleronomos11:26IESA Sectional @ Yorkville High SchoolOct 8, 2016
5. Sara Klemm11:29Fox Trot InviteOct 1, 2016
6. Alexis Grandys11:33Channahon InviteSep 29, 2012
7. Helena Kleronomos11:33IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 15, 2016
8. Olivia Borowiak11:38Tiger Trails Invite (2 Miles)Sep 27, 2014
9. Hailey Simmons11:40IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 15, 2016
10. Alexis Grandys11:41Prairie Conference (2 Miles)Oct 2, 2012

Boys Grade 7 - 2 Mile Top Times

NameTimeCourseDate
1. Ivan Westcott10:45Fox Trot InviteOct 3, 2015
2. Ivan Westcott10:58IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 17, 2015
3. Ivan Westcott11:02IESA Sectional @ Yorkville High SchoolOct 10, 2015
4. Ivan Westcott11:09Tiger Trails Invite (2 Miles)Sep 26, 2015
5. Austin Hunter11:11IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 18, 2014
6. Austin Popplewell11:12Fox Trot InviteOct 3, 2015
7. Zack Price11:16Prairie Conference (2 Miles)Oct 2, 2012
8. Austin Popplewell11:17IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 17, 2015
9. Patrick Black11:18Prairie Conference (2 Miles)Oct 2, 2012
10. Austin Hunter11:19IESA Sectional @ Yorkville High SchoolOct 11, 2014

Girls Grade 7 - 2 Mile Top Times

NameTimeCourseDate
1. Helena Kleronomos11:51Fox Trot InviteOct 3, 2015
2. Colleen O'Connor11:58IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 19, 2013
3. Hailey Simmons11:59IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 17, 2015
4. Olivia Borowiak12:02IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 19, 2013
5. Sydney Peterson12:04IESA Sectional @ Yorkville High SchoolOct 8, 2016
6. Sydney Peterson12:12Fox Trot InviteOct 1, 2016
7. Helena Kleronomos12:15Parkside InviteSep 12, 2015
8. Brooke O'Carroll12:18Fox Trot InviteOct 1, 2016
9. Hailey Simmons12:21IESA Sectional @ Yorkville High SchoolOct 10, 2015
10. Sydney Peterson12:21IESA State @ Normal ParksideOct 15, 2016

Boys IESA State @ Normal Parkside Top Times

NameTimeDate
1. Ivan Westcott10:41Oct 15, 2016
2. Cade Grimaldi10:47Oct 15, 2016
3. Zack Price10:48Oct 19, 2013
4. Jake Hoffert10:50Oct 16, 2010
5. Patrick Black10:55Oct 19, 2013
6. Alex Loos10:56Oct 18, 2014
7. Ivan Westcott10:58Oct 17, 2015
8. Austin Popplewell10:58Oct 15, 2016
9. Brett Rhodes11:02Oct 17, 2015
10. Alexx Nauman11:09Oct 13, 2012

Girls IESA State @ Normal Parkside Top Times

NameTimeDate
1. Helena Kleronomos11:33Oct 15, 2016
2. Hailey Simmons11:40Oct 15, 2016
3. Alexis Grandys11:45Oct 13, 2012
4. Olivia Borowiak11:49Oct 18, 2014
5. Emily Eberhart11:52Oct 18, 2014
6. Colleen O'Connor11:54Oct 18, 2014
7. Colleen O'Connor11:58Oct 19, 2013
8. Hailey Simmons11:59Oct 17, 2015
9. Sara Klemm11:59Oct 15, 2016
10. Kimberly Batdorf12:01Oct 19, 2013

Boys Troy Invite Top Times

NameTimeDate
1. Alexx Nauman11:14Sep 15, 2012
2. Zack Price11:18Sep 21, 2013
3. Ivan Westcott11:27Sep 17, 2016
4. Darien Ramos11:33Sep 15, 2012
5. Patrick Black11:33Sep 21, 2013
6. Cade Grimaldi11:38Sep 17, 2016
7. Cody Hornyak11:43Sep 17, 2011
8. Dawson Diederich11:45Sep 15, 2012
9. Alex Loos11:51Sep 21, 2013
10. Alex Loos11:52Sep 20, 2014

Girls Troy Invite Top Times

NameTimeDate
1. Olivia Borowiak12:07Sep 20, 2014
2. Alexis Grandys12:17Sep 15, 2012
3. Helena Kleronomos12:23Sep 17, 2016
4. Erin Reynolds12:26Sep 17, 2011
5. Gianna Salzbrunn12:27Sep 17, 2011
6. Emily Eberhart12:28Sep 20, 2014
7. Maddie Dearborn12:35Sep 15, 2012
8. Maggie Klemm12:35Sep 21, 2013
9. Kimberly Batdorf12:41Sep 21, 2013
10. Olivia Borowiak12:41Sep 21, 2013

Team Records

2-Mile Time Trial

Colleen O'Connor7th Grade Girls
Colleen O'Connor
12:28
2013
Austin Popplewell7th Grade Boys
Austin Popplewell
11:51
2015
Olivia Borowiak8th Grade Girls
Olivia Borowiak
11:50
2014
Ivan Westcott8th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
11:40
2015

Belvidere Central Invite

Nicole Doles7th Grade Girls
Nicole Doles
14:12
2011
Alexx Nauman7th Grade Boys
Alexx Nauman
12:18
2011
Erin Reynolds8th Grade Girls
Erin Reynolds
13:04
2011
Jake Hoffert8th Grade Boys
Jake Hoffert
11:31
2010

Belvidere Central Invite (High School Course)

Colleen O'Connor7th Grade Girls
Colleen O'Connor
12:57
2013
Austin Hunter7th Grade Boys
Austin Hunter
11:57
2014
Olivia Borowiak8th Grade Girls
Olivia Borowiak
11:58
2014
Alex Loos8th Grade Boys
Alex Loos
11:30
2014

Channahon Invite

Maggie Klemm7th Grade Girls
Maggie Klemm
12:39
2012
Patrick Black7th Grade Boys
Patrick Black
11:34
2012
Alexis Grandys8th Grade Girls
Alexis Grandys
11:33
2012
Alexx Nauman8th Grade Boys
Alexx Nauman
11:11
2012

IESA State @ Normal Parkside

Colleen O'Connor7th Grade Girls
Colleen O'Connor
11:58
2013
Ivan Westcott7th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
10:58
2015
Helena Kleronomos8th Grade Girls
Helena Kleronomos
11:33
2016
Ivan Westcott8th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
10:41
2016

Marmion/Rosary Invite

Olivia Borowiak7th Grade Girls
Olivia Borowiak
12:41
2013
Alex Loos7th Grade Boys
Alex Loos
11:51
2013
Maggie Klemm8th Grade Girls
Maggie Klemm
12:26
2013
Patrick Black8th Grade Boys
Patrick Black
11:10
2013

New Lenox Preseason Cross Country Challenge

Helena Kleronomos7th Grade Girls
Helena Kleronomos
12:57
2015
Ivan Westcott7th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
11:56
2015
Olivia Borowiak8th Grade Girls
Olivia Borowiak
12:25
2014
Alex Loos8th Grade Boys
Alex Loos
11:38
2014

Parkside Invite

Helena Kleronomos7th Grade Girls
Helena Kleronomos
12:15
2015
Ivan Westcott7th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
11:29
2015
Helena Kleronomos8th Grade Girls
Helena Kleronomos
11:55
2016
Ivan Westcott8th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
11:11
2016

Red/White Run @ Silver Springs

Colleen O'Connor7th Grade Girls
Colleen O'Connor
12:30
2013
Olivia Borowiak7th Grade Girls
Olivia Borowiak
12:30
2013
Alex Loos7th Grade Boys
Alex Loos
12:23
2013
Maggie Klemm8th Grade Girls
Maggie Klemm
12:10
2013
Patrick Black8th Grade Boys
Patrick Black
11:38
2013

Tiger Trails Invite (1.5 Miles)

Maggie Klemm7th Grade Girls
Maggie Klemm
9:14
2012
Olivia Borowiak7th Grade Girls
Olivia Borowiak
9:14
2013
Alex Loos7th Grade Boys
Alex Loos
8:45
2013

Tiger Trails Invite (2 Miles)

Brooke O'Carroll7th Grade Girls
Brooke O'Carroll
12:38
2016
Ivan Westcott7th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
11:09
2015
Helena Kleronomos8th Grade Girls
Helena Kleronomos
11:25
2016
Ivan Westcott8th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
10:42
2016

Troy Invite

Olivia Borowiak7th Grade Girls
Olivia Borowiak
12:41
2013
Alex Loos7th Grade Boys
Alex Loos
11:51
2013
Olivia Borowiak8th Grade Girls
Olivia Borowiak
12:07
2014
Alexx Nauman8th Grade Boys
Alexx Nauman
11:14
2012

YMS Meet @ Bristol Bay

Julia Megazzini7th Grade Girls
Julia Megazzini
14:19
2011
Alexx Nauman7th Grade Boys
Alexx Nauman
12:17
2011
Erin Reynolds8th Grade Girls
Erin Reynolds
13:22
2011
Cody Hornyak8th Grade Boys
Cody Hornyak
12:04
2011

YMS Meet @ Harris Park

Erin Reynolds7th Grade Girls
Erin Reynolds
14:34
2010
James Daugherty7th Grade Boys
James Daugherty
13:13
2009
Olivia Reese8th Grade Girls
Olivia Reese
14:45
2010
Luke Hoffert8th Grade Boys
Luke Hoffert
12:08
2010

YMS Meet @ Hoover Center

Gianna Salzbrunn7th Grade Girls
Gianna Salzbrunn
13:30
2010
Alexx Nauman7th Grade Boys
Alexx Nauman
12:27
2011
Alexis Grandys8th Grade Girls
Alexis Grandys
12:48
2012
Jake Hoffert8th Grade Boys
Jake Hoffert
11:24
2010

YMS Meet @ Lyon Farm

Olivia Borowiak7th Grade Girls
Olivia Borowiak
12:56
2013
Ivan Westcott7th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
11:44
2015
Helena Kleronomos8th Grade Girls
Helena Kleronomos
12:24
2016
Patrick Black8th Grade Boys
Patrick Black
11:20
2013
Zack Price8th Grade Boys
Zack Price
11:20
2013

YMS Meet @ Yorkville High School

Helena Kleronomos7th Grade Girls
Helena Kleronomos
11:51
2015
Ivan Westcott7th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
10:45
2015
Helena Kleronomos8th Grade Girls
Helena Kleronomos
10:59
2016
Ivan Westcott8th Grade Boys
Ivan Westcott
10:26
2016